Lab results

March 21st, 2007 - 7:58pm by Mom
Tags:

Kathy Martin, the transplant coordinator from Abbott called me this afternoon with Kevin's lab results from today. The results from yesterday already showed his hemoglobin and platelet count very low. But the results from this afternoon had the levels not at a basement--but at a subterranean--level. His hemoglobin was 8.1 yesterday, and today was barely 6. His platelets dropped from a low of 80 to 50 today. The normal is 13.1-17.1 for hgb and 179-450 for platelets). It is no wonder that he was getting so tired and his endurance is so low.

It is also a good thing he doesn't need to shave now--wouldn't want to have a nic from a razor at these counts! So now he will need a blood transfusion tomorrow that will last approximately 6-7 hours. It also needs to be done at Abbott because of the pending transplant. Evidently transplant candidates need some special platelets that only transplant units have--perhaps there may be some gold dust in the bag! Anyway, due to the time factor for the transfusion, Dick wouldn't be able to get Kevin there and be back in time for work. I had a full day also scheduled to do training and orientation for newly hired nurses, so had to do quite a bit of juggling. Seems like there is a lot of that lately to keep all of the home and work fires burning. I need some 35/hr/days!